Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Carter, Arthur Horace (1893-1974) | Purdue University Libraries, Archives and Special Collections

Name: Carter, Arthur Horace (1893-1974)
Variant Name: A.H., Art


Historical Note:

Arthur Horace Carter was born at the turn of the twentieth century in 1893.  Although his childhood years remain a mystery, we do know that he attended Ohio State University.  Carter attended Ohio State University during two time periods, ultimately receiving two degrees there.  He first attended the university from 1913-1917 and graduated with a Bachelors of Science in Agriculture; materials in his papers indicate that his focus was in agricultural engineering.  After a number of years, Carter returned to Ohio State University to complete his second degree in 1925, a Bachelors of Architecture in the Engineering School.

In the years immediately following Carter’s graduation, he was employed with the Allied Architects Association of Columbus, Ohio.  While employed there, he was a member of the architectural design team that was responsible for Columbus’ City Hall.  The City Hall project was a part of the larger City Center project that refocused Columbus’ municipal activities into one central area along the riverfront.  City Hall still stands today; the building used Indiana limestone for its façade and was designed in the art deco tradition of the time.  Carter’s papers include documentation of the project from 1926-1928.

After the completion of the City Hall project, Carter married Esther Garver of Fort Wayne, Indiana, and accepted a position at Purdue University.  During Carter’s tenure at Purdue, his title changed several times, likely due to the growth and diversification of the engineering department at the time.  He started as a Practical Mechanics instructor, eventually became a member of the Civil Engineering Department and member of the Michael Golden Laboratories, and also taught Engineering drawing, graphics, and watercolors.  Purdue University Board of Trustees minutes and phone directories indicate that Carter retired from Purdue after the fall semester of 1967, after being granted a number of retirement delays from the university.  In addition to his work at Purdue, Carter also continued to develop architectural plans and specifications for private residences in the West Lafayette area.  Arthur Carter passed away in 1974, and was survived by his wife Esther who passed away in 2008.

Sources:

MSF 488, Arthur Horace Carter papers, Karnes Archives and Special Collections, Purdue University Libraries

Purdue University Board of Trustees Minutes collection, Karnes Archives and Special Collections, Purdue University Libraries

Purdue University Student and Staff Phone Directory collection, Karnes Archives and Special Collections, Purdue University Libraries

Debris Yearbooks, Karnes Archives and Special Collections, Purdue University Libraries

Makio Yearbooks, Buckeye History Digital Content Portal, Ohio State University Libraries

Note Author: Virginia Pleasant



Page Generated in: 0.067 seconds (using 91 queries).
Using 2.65MB of memory. (Peak of 2.8MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-1
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign