Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Kildahl, Erling E. (1917-) | Purdue University Libraries, Archives and Special Collections

Name: Kildahl, Erling E. (1917-)
Variant Name: Kildahl, Erling (Gene) E.


Historical Note:

Erling (Gene) E. Kildahl was born March 20, 1917 in Minneapolis, Minnesota.  He graduated from Jamestown College in North Dakota in 1940 with a B.A.  He received an MFA from the Pasadena Playhouse School of Theater in 1946 where he studied under Gilmor Brown.  Kildahl spent two years directing at the Pasadena Playhouse before coming to Purdue University.

Prof. Kildahl headed the Theatre Section of the Creative Arts Department in the 1960s and transferred to the Speech Department where he taught Oral Interpretation until his retirement in 1983.  He directed thirty-four productions while at Purdue.  In 1964 he was selected as an outstanding director of Shakespearian productions and was a member of the national committee to celebrate the quadricentennial of the playwright's birth.

During his retirement he edited Westward We Came: A Norwegian Immigrant's Story, 1866-1898 based on his father's writings.  Prof. Kildahl passed away on June 23, 2011.

Sources: Purdue University Theater "In Memoriam" from June 2011
Note Author: E. Wilkinson





Page Generated in: 0.07 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.89MB of memory. (Peak of 3.04MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign