Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Griner, Otis E. (1892-1941) | Purdue University Libraries, Archives and Special Collections

Name: Griner, Otis E. (1892-1941)
Variant Name: Otis Griner
Fuller Form: Otis Edward Griner


Historical Note: Otis Edward Griner was born in Middlebury, Indiana, on April 11, 1892. He graduated from Purdue University in 1914 with a degree in mechanical engineering. While at Purdue, he joined the Sigma Phi Epsilon fraternity. In 1917, he enlisted in the Army at Ft. Myers, Virginia, later serving as 1st Lieutentant of the 314th Field Artillery in France and Germany. He was discharged on June 7, 1919 from Camp Lee, Virginia. After the war he worked as a sales represernataive for the Barndall Co. and lived in Plymouth, Indiana.  He married Edna Marie Boyle on June 30, 1920, in Indianapolis. They had two children, Mary Frances Griner [Greenfield] and John Edward Griner. OtisE.  Griner died on January 18, 1941, in Decatur, Illinois.
Sources: Purdue University Alumni Directory 1875-1934, p. 334





Page Generated in: 0.071 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.89MB of memory. (Peak of 3.04MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign