Log In | Contact Us| View Cart (0)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Lutz, Anne M. (1871-1938) | Purdue University Libraries, Archives and Special Collections

Name: Lutz, Anne M. (1871-1938)
Variant Name: Anne Mae Lutz
Fuller Form: Anne May Lutz


Historical Note:

Anne M. Lutz (1871-1938) was a scientist credited with discovering double chromosome theory. She was born on March 18, 1871 to parents Samuel B. Lutz and Eleanor E. Gougar Lutz. Anne was one of eight children. For her early education, she attended a one-room school in Union township. She entered Purdue University and obtained a B.S. degree 1890, after only three years. The following year she was awarded an M.S. degree from Purdue University in Biology (1891). She later attended the University of Michigan and received another B.S. degree from there in 1893. After graduating, Lutz continued at University of Michigan as an assistant in biological research. Later she conducted research at the University of Chicago for a year, followed by research at Columbia University. Lutz joined the staff of the Carnegie Institute of Experimental Evolution at Cold Springs Harbor, Long Island, New York, and remained there until 1911. On June 11, 1911, she left Lafayette, Indiana for Europe. She gained entrance to the Catholic University of Louvain, Belgium, where she was the first woman student in 200 years and the last before the university was destroyed during the war. She continued her research studies there in the Department of Botany and Cytology, and also studied at Amsterdam University in Holland. Lutz published articles in leading scientific journals between 1907 and 1917, and Louvain published a bulletin dealing with her work. After completing most of her studies around 1916, she devoted time to the state and county tuberculosis associations, the Tippecanoe County Historical Association in Indiana, the Federation of Clubs, Farm Bureau, and other organizations. Lutz was offered jobs by Harvard University as well as the U.S. government during World War I, but turned them down due to poor health. In 1932, she became the first woman to receive an honorary Doctor of Science degree from Purdue University, for her work in discovering the double chromosome theory. Upon her death in 1938, Lutz was a member of the board of directors of the Indiana State Tuberculosis Association, for which she had served as president. She had been a board member and secretary of the Tippecanoe County Historical Association, a member of the Trinity M.E. Church in Lafayette, the Twentieth Century Club, and a patron of Tri Kappa. She was also actively involved in the League of Women Voters. Surviving Lutz after her death were a sister, Flora J. Lutz, and a brother, Harry G. Lutz

Works by Anne M. Lutz:

“Report of Miss Anne M. Lutz.” Carnegie Institution of Washington Year Book No. 5. Carnegie Institution of Washington, January 1907, pp. 101-102. [relates to buckwheat experiments]

Lutz, Anne M. “A Preliminary Note on the Chromosomes of Œnothera Lamarckiana and One of its Mutants, O. Gigas.” Science, New Series, Vol. 26, No. 657 (Aug. 2, 1907), pp. 151-152.

Lutz, Anne M. “The chromosomes of Oenothera Lamarckiana, its mutants and hybrids. Internat. Zoologic. Congress, Boston, August 1907.

Lutz, Anne M. “Chromosomes of the somatic cells of the Oenotheras.” Science, New Series, v. 27, No. 335, February 1908.

Lutz, Anne M. “Chromosomes of the somatic cells of the Oenotheras.” Science, New Series, v. 27, No. 687, 1908.

Lutz, Anne M. “Notes on the First Generation Hybrid of Oenothera Lata X O. Gigas.” [“Œnothera Lata ♀ X O. Gigas ♂.”] Science, New Series, Vol. 29, No. 737 (Feb. 12, 1909), pp. 263-267.

Lutz, Anne M. “Triploid Mutants in Oenothera.” Biologischen Centralblatt, 32, August 1912, pp. 385-435.

Lutz, Anne M. “Triploid Mutants in Oenothera,” Biologischen Centralblatt. Bd. 32, No. 7, Leipzig, July 20, 1912.

Lutz, Anne M. “Triploid Mutants in Oenothera.” Molecular and General Genetics, MGG, Vol. 9, No. 1, December 1913.

Lutz, Anne M. “The production of 14+ chromosome mutants by 14-chromosome Oenothera Lamarckiana, Science, New Series, Vol. 43, February 1916, pp. 291-292.

Lutz, Anne M. “Oenothera Mutants with Diminutive Chromosomes.” American Journal of Botany, Vol. 3, No. 9 (Nov., 1916), pp. 502-526.

Lutz, Anne M. “Fifteen- and Sixteen-Chromosome Oenothera Mutants.” American Journal of Botany, Vol. 4, No. 2 (Feb., 1917), pp. 53-111.

Lutz, Anne M. “Characters Indicative of the Number of Somatic Chromosomes Present in Oenothera Mutants and Hybrids.” The American Naturalist, Vol. 51, No. 606 (Jun., 1917), pp. 375-377.

See also various publications and reports from the Carnegie Institution of Washington, and the Station for Experimental Evolution at Cold Springs Harbor, Long Island, New York (circa 1904-1911).






Page Generated in: 0.068 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 2.47MB of memory. (Peak of 2.61MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-2
Copyright ©2012 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign